Join Our Telegram Channel/ Daily New Update

Madhyamik 2022 || English Suggestions || Second Lesson Fable || Madhyamik 2022 Suggestions

 Madhyamik 2022 || English Suggestions || Second Lesson Fable || Madhyamik 2022 Suggestions





Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)(1 Mark)FABLE (Ralph Waldo Emerson)

The mountain and the squirrel – a. had a chat b. had a quarrel c. had a talk d. had a fight

Answer : b. had a quarrel

By the word ‘the former’, the poet means – a. the squirrel b. the mountain c. the nut d. the forest

Answer : b. the mountain

By the word ‘the latter’, the poet means – a. the nut b. the forest c. the mountain d. the squirrel

Answer : d. the squirrel

Little Prig’ refers to – a. the mountain b. the squirrel c. forest d. a nut

Answer : b. the squirrel

By the word Bun’, the poet means – a. a squirrel b. bread c. fun d. pun

Answer : a. a squirrel

The squirrel thought the mountain was – a. doubtfully big b. most probably big c. doubtlessly big d. ordinarily big

Answer : doubtlessly big

“All________ things and weather… together” – a. kind of b. sorts of c. sort of d. kinds of

Answer : b. sorts of

The squirrel thinks that it is no________ to occupy his place. – a. insult b. joy c. fun d. disgrace

Answer : d. disgrace

From the poem, we come to know that the squirrel is – a. nervous b. afraid c. confident d. jealous

Answer : c. confident

In the poem, the bun is a very – a. large creature b. small creature c. fierce creature d. timid creature

Answer : b. small creature

The squirrel says that it will not ________mountain makes a very pretty squirrel track. – a. confess b. admit c. proclaim d. deny

Answer : d. deny

According to the squirrel the mountain has a different kind of – a. genius b. merit c. talent d. flair

Answer : c. talent

According to the squirrel, everything in the world is put – a. ignorantly b. wisely c. foolishly d. meaningfully

Answer : b. wisely

The mountain can carry ________ on its back. – a. jungle b. bramble c. creepers d. forests

Answer : d. forests

‘Cracking a nut’ is a – a. difficult job b. complex job c. simple job d. none of these

Answer : c. simple job

The squirrel argues all the factors must be________ together. – a. given in b. put in c. taken in d. kept in

Answer : c. taken in

Fable is a kind of story that has – a. squirrels as characters b. mountains as characters c. animals as characters d. animals and non-living things as characters

Answer : d. animals and non-living things as characters

The kind of story that teaches us moral lessons is, – a. a fairy tale b. a fable c. a folk tale d. all of them

Answer : b. a fable

The full name of the poet is – a. Ralph Waldo Emerson b. Robert Waldo Immersion c. Rolph Waldo Emerson d. Robert Waldo Immersion

Answer : a. Ralph Waldo Emerson

The nationality of the poet was – a. Canadian b. British c. Indo-American d. American

Answer : d. American


Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post