Join Our Telegram Channel/ Daily New Update

Madhyamik 2022 || English Suggestions || First Lesson Father's Help || Madhyamik 2022 Suggestions

 Madhyamik 2022 || English Suggestions || First Lesson Father's Help || Madhyamik 2022 Suggestions





Father's Help Suggestions


Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) (1 Mark) FATHER’S HELP (R.K.Narayan) 

When Swami was in bed, he shuddered because – a. it was Monday morning b. he hadn’t done the homework c. Samuel would scold him d. he had a high fever

Answer. a. it was Monday

Swami complained of headache – a. at nine o’clock b. at eight o’clock c. at seven o’clock d. none of these

Answer. a. at nine o’clock

At 9.30 Swami should have been – a. in Samuel’s class b. in the headmaster’s room c. in the prayer hall d. doing nothing

Answer. c. in the prayer hall

In his mother’s room, Swami chose to lie – a. on a divan b. on bed c. on a bench d. in an easy chair

Answer. c. on a bench

Swami told his parents that he had – a. a fever b. a headache c. stomach problem d. caught cold

Answer. b. a headache

When Swami told about his headache, his father was – a. tensed b. happy c. indifferent d. angry

Answer. d. angry

On Sundays, Swami would – a. do arithmetic b . sleep c. laze around d. go fishing

Answer. c. laze around

Swami changed his tactics, because – a. his father was strict b. his mother was strict c. Samuel was strict d. his parents were strict

Answer. a. his father was strict

If Swami told that he had a headache, Samuel would – a. beat him b. scold him c. shout at him d. ignore him

Answer. b. scold him

Samuel was a man who was always – a. happy b. worried c. relaxed d. angry

Answer. d. angry

Samuel especially does not like those students who – a. are unpunctual b. are not hard working c. skip classes d. are inattentive

Answer. c. skip classes

The Headmaster was – a. pleased with Samuel b. angry with Samuel c. afraid of Samuel d. indifferent to Samuel

Answer. c. afraid of Samuel

Swami changed his tactics, because his father was – a. angry b. liberal c. strict d. cordial

Answer. c. strict morning

Swami’s father had written a letter by the time Swami was ready to – a. go loafing about b. sleep on the bench c. leave for school d. leave for tuition

Answer. c. leave for school

Father decided to send the headmaster – a. a letter b. an application c. a notice d. a telegram

Answer. a. a letter

Swami’s father put the letter in an envelope and – a. strapped it b. covered it c. glued it d. sealed it

Answer. d. sealed it

The word ‘apprehensively’ means – a. joyfully b. fearfully c. pleasantly d. angrily

Answer. b. fearfully

In the letter, Swami’s father wrote – a. plenty of things b. a lot of things c. very little d. none of these

Answer. a. plenty of things

Swami’s father wanted the letter to be given to – a. the headmaster b. the principal c. the rectar d. Samuel

Answer. a. go to class

Swami’s father wrote the letter to Swami’s – a. friends b. headmaster c. teacher d. mother

Answer. c. teacher

The colour of Samuel’s coat was – a. white b. yellow c. blue d. black

Answer. b. yellow

What bothered Swami was his – a. guilt b. offence c. conscience d. late attendance

Answer. c. conscience

Swami hoped Samuel would – a. welcome him b. scold him c. punish him d. laugh at him

Answer. b. scold him

Swami was not sure if his description of Samuel was – a. precise b. perfect c. accurate d. exact

Answer. c. accurate

At school, Swami felt very – a. angry b. confused. c. happy d. tense

Answer. b. confused

Swami felt that Samuel had a special regard – a. for the headmaster b. for his father c. for himself d. for him

Answer. d. for him

The more Swami thought of Samuel, the more – a. aggrieved he felt b. cheerful he felt c. disappointed he felt d. angry he felt

Answer. d. aggrieved he felt

Swami could recall Samuel’s – a. face, moustache and cheek b. hair, beard and cheek c. face, beard and nose d. moustache, eyebrow and wart

Answer. a. face, moustache and cheek

Swaminathan felt sad as he recalled Samuel’s – a. yellow turban b. yellow coat c. yellow jacket d. yellow shirt

Answer. b. yellow coat

An idea occurred to Swami, as he entered – a. the classroom b . Samuel’s house c. the school gate d . his own house

Answer. c. the school gate

Swami decided to deliver the letter – a. at the end of the day b. in the beginning of the day c. during the tiffin break d. the next day

Answer. a. at the end of the day

Samuel was teaching – a. English b. Arithmetic c. History d. Tamil

Answer. b. arithmetic

Swami was late by – a. 20 minutes b. 30 minutes c. 40 minutes d. 60 minutes

Answer. b. 30 minutes

Samuel got most angry when he – a. was talking to guardians b. was teaching arithmetic c. inspecting homework d. found inattentive students

Answer. c. inspecting homework

Swami had never met anyone who was as________ as Samuel. – a. good b. bad c. ugly d. dangerous

Answer. a. good

On that day, Samuel appeared to be very – a. polite b. kind c generous d. gentle

Answer. d. gentle

When Swami told about his headache, Samuel asked him to – a. sit down b. stand up c. go out d. kneel down

Answer. a. sit down

The bell for the last period rang at – a. 5.30 p.m. b. 3.30 p.m. c. 4.30 p.m. d. 6.30 p.m.

Answer. c. 4.30 p.m.

That the headmaster had gone on a leave was reported by – a. the clerk b. the supervisor c. the sweeper d. the peon

Answer. d. the peon

The headmaster had gone on – a. a fortnight’s leave b. a week’s leave c. three-day leave d a month’s leave

Answer. b. a week’s leave

Swami’s father thought that Swami would – a. tear up the letter b. not deliver the letter c. deliver the letter d. keep it in school desk

Answer. b. not deliver the letter

When Swami entered the class, Samuel was teaching – a. Hindi b. Science c. History d. Arithmetic

Answer. d. Arithmetic

If Samuel scolded him again Swami should – a. report immediately b. not go to school c. not come to his father d. not do homework

Answer. c. not come to his father

Swami’s head was ________ with confusion – a. dizzy b. indistinct c. glazy d. dull

Answer. a. dizzy

_________ is there in the letter. Give it to your headmaster. – a. nothing b. everything c. something d. anything

Answer. b. everything

 

Very Short Answer Questions (VSAQ)(1 Mark)FATHER’S HELP (R.K.Narayan)

What did Swami realize with a shudder?

Answer. Swami realized with a shudder that it was Monday morning.

What did Swami hope on Monday morning?

Answer. On Monday morning, Swami hoped he didn’t have to go to school.

What excuse did Swami give for not going to school?

Answer. Swami told his parents that he had a headache.

Where should have been Swami at 9.30?

Answer. Swami should have been in the school prayer hall at 9.30.

What was the reaction of Swami’s father?

Answer. Swami’s father thought that the headache was nonsense and wanted Swami to go to school.

What, according to Swami’s father, was the cause of Swami’s headache?

Answer. Swami loafed about in the Sun on Sundays, and that according to Swami’s father was the cause of headache.

Why did Swami’s father say that Swami would have to go to school?

Answer. Swami’s father said that Swami would have to go to school because he had the headache for his own fault.

Where did Swami stop to make up his mind about Samuel?

Answer. Swami stopped on the roadside to make up his mind about Samuel.

Why did Swami change his tactics?

Answer. Swami changed his tactics because his father was strict.

With whom was Samuel especially angry?

Answer. Samuel was especially angry with the boys who are late to school.

Why didn’t anyone tell the headmaster about Samuel?

Answer. None said so because the headmaster himself was afraid of Samuel.

What unexpected turn did the behaviour of Swami’s father take?

Answer. Swami’s father proposed to send a better of complaint against Samuel.

What did Swami’s father do with the letter?

Answer. Swami’s father put the letter in an envelope and sealed it.

What did Swami ask his father apprehensively?

Answer. Swami asked his father apprehensively what his father had written in the letter.

What did Swami’s father write about in the letter?

Answer. Swami’s father complained against Samuel, a teacher in his son’s school.

With what feeling did Swami go to school?

Answer. As Swami was going to school, he felt that he was the worst boy in the world.

What was Swami not sure of?

Answer. Swami was not sure if his description of Samuel was accurate.

What kind of relation did Swami have with Samuel?

Answer. Samuel was friendlier than the other teachers, and he seemed to have a special liking for Swami.

What could Swami recall?

Answer. Swami could recall Samuel’s dark face, thin moustache, cheeks that were not shaven and a coat which was yellow.

What idea occurred to Swami?

Answer. Swami thought that he would deliver the letter to the headmaster after the school break.

What did Swami fail to decide about Samuel?

Answer. Swami failed to decide whether Samuel deserved the allegation made against him.

What was Samuel doing when Swami entered the class?

Answer. When Swami entered the class, Samuel was teaching arithmetic.

What did Swami hope?

Answer. Swami hoped that his teacher would scold him bitterly.

What excuse did Swami give for coming late to school?

Answer. Swami told his teacher that he had a headache, and so he was late for school.

Why did Swami feel sad?

Answer. Swami felt sad because Samuel was good to him but he had to give the letter to the headmaster.

What did Swami do when the final bell rang?

Answer. When the final bell rang, Swami picked up the books and ran to the room of the headmaster.

What was Swami told?

Answer. The peon standing at the gate of the headmaster’s room Swami told that the headmaster had gone on a week’s leave.

What was the reaction of Swami’s father?

Answer. Swami’s father got his fingers on the letter, tore it up and was very angry with him.

Where did Father put the letter?

Answer. Father put the letter in an envelope.

Why could not Swami deliver the letter to the headmaster?

Answer. Swami could not deliver the letter to the headmaster because he was on week’s leave.

Complete the following sentences with information from the text.(1 Mark)FATHER’S HELP (R.K.Narayan)

 seemed to Swami as though a short while ago__________________.

Answer. it was Friday

Swami’s mother was generous and suggested__________________.

Answer. that Swami might not go to school/was allowed to stay at home.

Swami chose to lie______________.

Answer. on a bench in her mother’s room.

Swami’s father thought that Swami must go to school because _________________.

Answer. it was Swami’s fault.

Swami introduced Samuel as_______________ to his father.

Answer. an angry man.

Swami couldn’t tell the headmaster about Samuel because_________________.

Answer. the headmaster himself was afraid of Samuel.

Swami might protest but_______________.

Answer. his father’s mind won’t change.

While going to school Swami felt___________________.

Answer. that he was the worst boy on earth.

Swami was very anxious and wanted to know____________________.

Answer. what his father had written in the letter.

Swami had a feeling that he might have__________________.

Answer. given an inaccurate description of Samuel.

On his way to school Swami felt unsure, so he___________________.

Answer. stopped on the roadside.

Besides being friendly, Samuel had__________________.

Answer. a special regard for Swami.

Other teachers were not as_______________,

Answer. friendly as Samuel was.

A new idea came to Swami as he_______________.

Answer. entered the school gate.

Instead of scolding Swami, Samuel told him________________.

Answer. that he was half an hour late.

The unexpected question from Samuel was_______________.

Answer. why Swami had at all come to school.

Samuel mostly got angry when________________.

Answer. he was checking homework.

Swami ran to the headmaster’s room because_______________.

Answer. he had to deliver the letter.

Swami’s father knew that Swami_______________.

Answer. won’t give the letter to the headmaster.

Swami wanted to defend himself by saying that________________.

Answer. the headmaster had gone on a leave.


Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post